You are here

DRIL workshop schedule 2019

The following DRIL workshops will be run in 2019.

See here for previous years.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

30-31 January — Language and Song workshop: Fremantle, WA (supported by Wyemando Foundation) (trainers Andrew Tanner and Emma Murphy)

 

11-12 February — Flexible DRIL: Umbakumba (Groote Eylandt), NT (trainers Emma Murphy and Amy Parncutt)

 

13-14 February — Flexible DRIL: Angurugu (Groote Eylandt), NT (trainers Emma Murphy and Amy Parncutt)

February 28 - March 3 — International Conference on Language Documentation and Conservation (Honolulu, Hawaii, USA)

 

6-8 March — Flexible DRIL: Port Augusta, SA (trainers Ebony Joachim and Andrew Tanner)

 

8-10 April — Learner’s Guide Reference Group: Carlton, VIC            

            

29 April - 3 May — Flexible DRIL: Kununurra, WA (trainers Ebony Joachim and Jessica Solla)

 

May 8-10 — Flexible DRIL: Parnngurr, WA (trainers Amy Parncutt and Andrew Tanner)

 

May 27-31 — Youth Professional Development: Carlton, VIC

            

              

June 18-20 — Flexible DRIL: Croker Island, NT (trainers Amy Parncutt and Emma Murphy)

 

July 17-23 — Flexible DRIL: Brisbane and Stradbroke Island (Minjerribah Language Forum), QLD (trainer Amy Parncutt)

 

August 19-22 — Puliima Conference: Darwin, NT

            

 
              

September 1-13 — Paper & Talk workshop (in collaboration with AIATSIS) Canberra, ACT (trainers Amy Parncutt, Andrew Tanner and Emma Murphy)

 

October 1-3 — Flexible DRIL: Barunga, NT (trainers Andrew Tanner and Roko Shioji)

 

October 15-17 — Flexible DRIL: Armidale, NSW (trainer Andrew Tanner)

            

 
 

October 23-25  — Flexible DRIL: Broome, WA (trainer Amy Parncutt)

 

October 29-31 — Flexible DRIL: Croker Island, NT (trainers Emma Murphy and Ebony Joachim)

 

October 29 - Nov 1 — Flexible DRIL: Groote Eylandt, NT (trainers Amy Parncutt and Andrew Tanner)

 

November 19-21  — Flexible DRIL: Maningrida, NT (trainers Emma Murphy and Andrew Tanner)

 

 

 
     
 

Further workshops to be confirmed