You are here

DRIL workshop schedule 2017

The following DRIL workshops will be run in 2017.

You can also see where we ran workshops in 2016, 20152014, 2013, 2012 and during the DRIL pilot program in 2010-2011.

 

 

February 7-9 — Flexible DRIL: Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga, Broome, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Andrew Tanner)

February 19-24 — DRIL Certificate II pilot (Block 1): Far West Aboriginal Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Amy Parncutt and Ebony Joachim)

March 7-9 — Flexible DRIL: Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory (trainers Amy Parncutt and Andrew Tanner)

 
 

March 21-23 — Flexible DRIL: Ngukurr Language Centre, Ngukurr, Northern Territory (trainers Amy Parncutt and Margaret Florey)

March 21-23 — Flexible DRIL: Aurukun, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Andrew Tanner)

April 4-6 — Flexible DRIL: Cairns, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Margaret Florey)

 
 

April 4-6 — Flexible DRIL: Tennant Creek, Northern Territory (trainers Amy Parncutt and Andrew Tanner)

April 24-25 — Flexible DRIL: Swan Hill, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey and Andrew Tanner)

May 8-11 — DRIL Certificate II pilot (Block 2): Far West Aboriginal Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Amy Parncutt and Ebony Joachim)

 
 

May 9-11 — Flexible DRIL: Irra Wangga Language Centre, Geraldton, Western Australia (trainers Margaret Florey and Andrew Tanner)

May 29-June 2 — DRIL Professional Development Workshop 6, RNLD, Melbourne, Victoria (trainers Margaret Florey, Ebony Joachim, Amy Parncutt, Andrew Tanner, and Jessica Solla)

 
 

June 28-29 — NAIDOC week Living Our Languages workshop, Sydney, NSW (trainer Amy Parncutt)

July 31-August 2 — Flexible DRIL: Warmun, Western Australia (trainers Andrew Tanner and Amy Parncutt)

 
 

August 15-17 — DRIL Certificate II pilot (Block 3): Far West Aboriginal Languages Centre, Ceduna, South Australia (trainers Amy Parncutt and Ebony Joachim)

September 12-14 — Flexible DRIL: Groote Eylandt, Northern Territory (trainers Amy Parncutt and Emma Murphy)

September 19-21 — Flexible DRIL: Irra Wangga Language Centre, Geraldton, Western Australia (trainers Ebony Joachim and Andrew Tanner)

October 3-5 — Flexible DRIL: Woorabinda, Queensland (trainers Ebony Joachim and Emma Murphy)

November 14-16 — Flexible DRIL: Newman, Western Australia (trainers Andrew Tanner and Amy Parncutt)